Past events

Thursday 9 February 2017

Featured artists: Malaika Kegode (Poet, Bristol), Kirsty Taylor (A Firm of Poets), Rhiannon Scutt (musician, Sheffield).

Open mic performances from: Jo Irwin (poet), Salomée Béranger (poet), Vertaa Lune, Esme Brown, L Worthy (poet), Dom Heslop.

Thursday 3 November 2016

SJ Bradley (Fictions of Every Kind), Loma Sylvana (Poet) and Salt Pinchers, incl. Stella Sminkos (Musicians)

Open mic: Kate Garrett (poet), Umor Haque (poet), Dave Attrill (poet), Ros Arksey (Poet), Gav Roberts (poet), Notuo (poet), Warda Yassin (poet), Lee Moore (v. short stories).

Thursday 27 October – Hive Verse Matters Young People’s Open Mic

First partnership event with Hive South Yorkshire, including featured sets from Anna May Fox and Will Banks

Thursday 6 October 2016 (We Shall Overcome & National Poetry Day)

Suzannah Evans (Poet), Norah Hamill (Poet) Ray Garner (Poet), Kev Titterton (poet) and Speed for Lovers (Musicians)

Open Mic: Anomali Meraki (poet), Sez Thomasin (poet), Joe O’Brien (poet), Cherry Barham (poet)

Thursday 1 September 2016

Nicole May (Poet, Young Identity/ AndWhatTV), Ross Walcott (Poet/MC), Char March (Poet) and Nicky Bray (musician)

Open mic performances from Nick Allen (rapper/poet), Johnny Albrow (poet), Rex Davies (poet), Alex Carr-Malcolm (poet), Richard C Bower (poet) and Leanne Moden (poet).

Thursday 23 June 2016 (Yorkshire Festival/ Refugee Week)

Becky, Aoife & Khalidah (Leeds Young Authors), Rae Burgess (Poet), Chijioke Ojukwu (Poet), Bashar Farahat (Poet, Syria), Mina Salama (Musician, Egypt), Angelina Abel (Dancer, Angola) & Sara Oliviero (Violin)

Open mic performances from Pammie Grant (poet), Mimi (poet) – trans by Kate Marks (Conversation Club, ASSIST), ‘Grapes in My Father’s Yard’ by poets from Material Stories of Migration (University of Sheffield).

Photo Credit: Joseph

Thursday 7 April 2016

Featured artists: Rosie Garland (Performance Poet), Sarah Sharp (Musician) and Robert De Born (Poet/ Musician)

Open mic performances include: Nicole May (Poet, Young Identity/ AndWhatTV), Steve Kay (Sheffield Authors), Susie Halksworth (Poet), Sez Thomasin (Poet), Vicky Morris (Poet), Anne Garage (short stories).

Review: https://dogknife.wordpress.com/2016/04/08/verse-matters-theatre-deli/

Photo Credits: Salomée Béranger

Thursday 3 March 2016 (International Women’s Day special)

Featured artists: River Wolton (Poet), Amy Kinsman (Poet) and Fiona Helsing (Musician)

Open mic performances include: Ayun Abdi (Poet), Suzannah Evans (Bank St Arts, Poet), Marina Poppa (Firm of Poets), Katherine Henderson (Poet), Laura Church and Janine Smedley (Poet).

Photo Credits: Salomée Béranger

Thursday 4 February 2016

Featured artists: Hannah Chutzpah (Poet), Sai Murray (Tangled Roots Poet/ Liquorice Fish) and Arian Sadr (Musician)

Open mic performances include: Kristina Diprose (Poet), Chris Rodgers (Sheffield Writer/short stories), Mick Nott (Lyrics),  Michelle Beck (Poet), Will Banks (Poet) and Liz Ferrets (Poet)

Photo Credits: Studio Balko

Thursday 7 January 2016

Featured artists: Gav Roberts (Paper Boat Poets/ ROMP), Chella Quint (Comedy/ Poetry) and Avital Raz (Singer/Songwriter/ Musician)

Open mic performances include Ingrid Hanson (Poet), Harry Man (Poet), Abigail Ward (Poet), Dave Attrill (Poet), Chris Rust (Musician), Johnny Albrow (Rapper/ Poet) and Norah Hamill (poet).

Thurs 12 November, 7.30pm

Featured artists: Poet Kate Garrett, Poet Gina Elbow and Sufi Soul singer Sarah Yaseen (Rafiki Jazz)

Open mic performances include: Louise Clines (poet), Liz Searle (Poet), Keira James (Poet/Singer), Kev Titterton (Poet), Jude Calvert-Toulmin (Poet), , Fran Critchlow (Poet).

Review: http://www.thestateofthearts.co.uk/features/verse-matters-at-the-mugen-teahouse-the-hide-by-liz-searle/

Sarah_Yaseen_1115

Thurs 15 October, 7.30pm

Featured artists: Poet/Writer of Dramatic Monologues Shelley Roche-Jacques, Poet Sarah Thomasin, Musician Gemma Gray  and Saxophonist Hervé Perez.

Open mic performances included: Amy Kinsman (Poet), Katie Wood (Fiction/ Poetry), Kworyl (Acoustic/ Poetry), Janet Murray (Poet) and Rachel Garner (Poet/ Singer).

 

Thurs 10 September, 7.30pm

Verse Matters was back in September with a fantastic line-up of talented artists. Everyone loved the featured artists: from Toria Garbutt’s high-energy poems to Genevieve Carver’s wit and Lou Richards’ haunting melodies.

Toria Garbutt VM 0915 Genevieve Carver VM 0915 Lou Richards VM 2015

We were also very proud to host several poets who had never read their work in public before. Ross Walcott performed two powerful poems, Luke Worthy gave a moving reading of his work and Alice Pickersgill read her rousing poems to great applause.

Ross Walcott VM 0915 Luke Worthy VM 0915 Alice Pickersgill VM 0915

You can catch a bit of Ross’s performance here: https://instagram.com/p/7iHN_LBYFs/

I gave a reading of my new poem “Persephone”

Rachel Bower VM 0915 and there were some fantastic open mics, including Katherine Henderson (poet), Sarah Sharp (musician), Cherry Barham (Meerly Words) and Clare Ibberson-John (Poet). Come back again next month for another fantastic night of poetry, music and solidarity!

Clare Ibberson John Sarah Sharp VM 0915

Cherry Barham 0915 Katherine Henderson VM 0915

Thurs 13 August, 7.30pm

VM line up

Featured artists: Charlotte Ansell (Paper Boat Poets), Poet/Singer Anamoli Meraki and Musician Arash Shafei Sabet (Arts on the Run)

Open mic performances from: Danielle Matthews (Poet), Laura Ronan-Toulson (Poet), Sarah Thomasin (Poet), Abigail Ward (Poet) Rae Burgess (Poet), Anna May Fox (Poet), Phoenix McAndrew (Poet/ singer)

Arash Shafei Sabet VM 0815   Anamoli Meraki 3 VM 0815 Anna May Fox VM 0815 Rachel VM 0815

Charlotte Ansell VM 0815  Danielle Matthews VM 0815 Linda Duckenfield 2 VM 0815  Sarah Thomasin VM 0815

Photo Credits: Dave Titterton, Sheffield

Thursday 9 July 2015: Launch of Verse Matters, 7.30pm

VM July line up photo 1

Featured artists: Sheffield-based poet Helen Mort and Performance Poet Marina Poppa (A Firm of Poets) and Egyptian Musician Mina Salama (Arts on the Run)

Open mic performances include: Danielle Jeanee Richards (Up Scribe) Carol Eades (Poet and Gorilla Events), Kate Garrett (Poet and Editor), Kev Titterton (Poet), Liz Ferrets (Poet), Rachel Garner (Poet)

VM July photo 3 Helen Mort  VM July Photo 10 Kev Titterton VM July Photo 9 Rachel Garner VM July Photo 8 Liz Ferrets VM July Photo 7 Mina and Moein VM July Photo 6 Kate Garrett VM July Photo 5 Carol Eades VM July Photo 4 Danielle Jeanee Richards VM July photo 3 Helen Mort VM July Photo 2 Rachel

Photo Credits: Dave Titterton, Sheffield

3 thoughts on “Past events

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s